Hjælpemenu

  • English
  • Om EU-Oplysningen
  • Leksikon
  • Bestil
  • Links
  • Abonnement

Hovedmenu

Du er her: EU-OplysningenHomeFAQAll questions › What does the Treaty s...

FAQ

What does the Treaty say about the procedure for EU enlargement?

In the EU Treaty article 49 it says the following regarding enlargement procedures:

Article 49 TEU

Any European State which respects the values referred to in Article 2 and is committed to promoting them may apply to become a member of the Union. The European Parliament and national Parliaments shall be notified of this application. The applicant State shall address its application to the Council, which shall act unanimously after consulting the Commission and after receiving the consent of the European Parliament, which shall act by a majority of its component members. The conditions of eligibility agreed upon by the European Council shall be taken into account.

The conditions of admission and the adjustments to the Treaties on which the Union is founded, which such admission entails, shall be the subject of an agreement between the Member States and the applicant State. This agreement shall be submitted for ratification by all the contracting States in accordance with their respective constitutional requirements.

*Article 6,1: ‘The Union is founded on the principles of liberty, democracy, respect for human rights and fundamental freedoms, and the rule of law, principles which are common to the Member States.’


Sidst opdateret: 30-07-2008  - ANSJ